Skip to content
Southend-on-SeaCountsSouthend-on-Sea, in numbers.Local help →

Southend-on-Sea · England

Your area

Southend-on-Sea council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Choose a ward to see its people, homes, health and mapped crime. These are electoral neighbourhoods within the council area; some extend beyond the city itself.

Southend-on-Sea

BelfairsBlenheim ParkChalkwellEastwood ParkKursaalLeighMiltonPrittlewellSt LaurenceSt. Luke'sShoeburynessSouthchurchThorpeVictoriaWestboroughWest LeighWest Shoebury
17 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.
Southend-on-Sea: 17 wards · boundaries May 2026
WardPeople in censusPrivately rented homesBad or very bad health
Belfairs9,44214%5.8%
Blenheim Park10,99415%6.3%
Chalkwell9,92636%5.8%
Eastwood Park9,45112%4.9%
Kursaal12,09242%7.7%
Leigh9,89132%3.6%
Milton11,69255%5.9%
Prittlewell10,68722%5.2%
St Laurence10,58115%5.9%
St. Luke's11,20826%5.9%
Shoeburyness11,67620%6.4%
Southchurch10,15116%6.5%
Thorpe9,11616%4.5%
Victoria13,00839%6.3%
Westborough11,28440%4.8%
West Leigh9,36916%2.7%
West Shoebury10,11914%5.2%

Look beneath the council average

Homes rented privately

12.5% to 54.6%

Homes rented privately ranged from 12.5% in Eastwood Park to 54.6% in Milton — a gap of 42.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Eastwood Park12.5%5074,057
Belfairs13.5%5684,204
West Shoebury14.3%5633,926
St Laurence14.6%6554,480
Blenheim Park14.8%6574,446
Southchurch15.6%6554,193
Thorpe16.1%6363,956
West Leigh16.1%6223,852
Shoeburyness19.8%1,0185,141
Prittlewell21.7%9664,446
St. Luke's25.7%1,1914,639
Leigh31.6%1,4884,708
Chalkwell36%1,6084,472
Victoria39.3%2,3465,974
Westborough40.4%1,8684,628
Kursaal41.7%2,3175,557
Milton54.6%3,0965,668
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.7% to 7.7%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.7% in West Leigh to 7.7% in Kursaal — a gap of 5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
West Leigh2.7%2559,368
Leigh3.6%3529,891
Thorpe4.5%4089,116
Westborough4.8%54111,284
Eastwood Park4.9%4659,451
West Shoebury5.2%52710,119
Prittlewell5.2%56110,688
Chalkwell5.8%5729,926
Belfairs5.8%5519,442
St. Luke's5.9%66011,208
Milton5.9%69311,692
St Laurence5.9%62910,581
Blenheim Park6.3%68810,994
Victoria6.3%82413,008
Shoeburyness6.4%75311,676
Southchurch6.5%66110,148
Kursaal7.7%93112,093
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

10.4% to 29.3%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 10.4% in Westborough to 29.3% in Thorpe — a gap of 18.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Westborough10.4%1,17111,285
Victoria11.4%1,48213,007
Kursaal11.6%1,39712,092
St. Luke's14.3%1,60611,210
Milton15.5%1,80711,692
Leigh17.3%1,7169,891
Shoeburyness18.5%2,15611,676
Blenheim Park19.4%2,13410,993
Prittlewell20.4%2,18110,688
West Shoebury20.6%2,08010,119
St Laurence21.4%2,26110,580
Chalkwell21.8%2,1659,923
West Leigh21.9%2,0569,367
Southchurch23.2%2,35910,151
Eastwood Park27.5%2,5969,452
Belfairs28.8%2,7249,446
Thorpe29.3%2,6709,115
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

11.6% to 23.6%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 11.6% in Leigh to 23.6% in Belfairs — a gap of 12 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Leigh11.6%9468,153
West Leigh11.6%8767,538
Westborough16.6%1,4568,769
Thorpe16.9%1,2977,697
Chalkwell18.2%1,5128,314
Milton18.5%1,8199,819
Prittlewell18.6%1,5988,586
West Shoebury20.3%1,6428,089
Blenheim Park20.9%1,8388,777
St. Luke's21.5%1,9058,866
Victoria21.6%2,21610,259
Eastwood Park22.1%1,7527,935
Southchurch22.6%1,8458,147
Kursaal22.7%2,1629,543
Shoeburyness22.7%2,1449,444
St Laurence22.7%1,9468,566
Belfairs23.6%1,8707,913
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

20.1% to 38.3%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 20.1% in Eastwood Park to 38.3% in Leigh — a gap of 18.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Eastwood Park20.1%1,5987,935
Shoeburyness21.6%2,0409,444
St Laurence21.7%1,8638,566
St. Luke's22.4%1,9858,866
Kursaal23.7%2,2609,543
Belfairs23.9%1,8897,913
Southchurch24.8%2,0228,147
West Shoebury24.8%2,0098,089
Blenheim Park26.3%2,3068,777
Victoria27.2%2,78610,259
Prittlewell28.9%2,4788,586
Thorpe29.5%2,2727,697
Westborough29.7%2,6028,769
Milton31.1%3,0559,819
Chalkwell34.3%2,8508,314
West Leigh35.8%2,6957,538
Leigh38.3%3,1268,153
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

9% to 28.5%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 9% in West Leigh to 28.5% in Kursaal — a gap of 19.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
West Leigh9%3483,856
Leigh10.6%4994,708
Thorpe13.4%5303,954
Eastwood Park15.5%6314,058
Chalkwell15.9%7094,472
Belfairs19.2%8054,201
Westborough19.4%8984,628
Prittlewell19.6%8704,442
West Shoebury19.9%7813,925
Blenheim Park20.1%8944,446
St Laurence20.8%9314,480
Milton22.9%1,2975,671
St. Luke's22.9%1,0624,640
Southchurch23.2%9724,194
Shoeburyness24.1%1,2385,141
Victoria25.5%1,5255,974
Kursaal28.5%1,5835,556
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

1.5% to 24.3%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 1.5% in Thorpe to 24.3% in Victoria — a gap of 22.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Thorpe1.5%593,956
Leigh1.8%834,708
Westborough2.1%974,628
West Leigh2.8%1093,852
Eastwood Park4%1634,057
Milton4.3%2435,668
Chalkwell4.8%2164,472
Prittlewell9.6%4264,446
Belfairs9.8%4104,204
St. Luke's10.3%4784,639
St Laurence13.5%6054,480
West Shoebury15.5%6103,926
Blenheim Park16.8%7464,446
Southchurch20%8404,193
Shoeburyness22.2%1,1435,141
Kursaal24.1%1,3385,557
Victoria24.3%1,4505,974
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →