Homes rented privately
12.5% to 54.6%
Homes rented privately ranged from 12.5% in Eastwood Park to 54.6% in Milton — a gap of 42.1 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.
A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Eastwood Park | 12.5% | 507 | 4,057 |
|---|
| Belfairs | 13.5% | 568 | 4,204 |
|---|
| West Shoebury | 14.3% | 563 | 3,926 |
|---|
| St Laurence | 14.6% | 655 | 4,480 |
|---|
| Blenheim Park | 14.8% | 657 | 4,446 |
|---|
| Southchurch | 15.6% | 655 | 4,193 |
|---|
| Thorpe | 16.1% | 636 | 3,956 |
|---|
| West Leigh | 16.1% | 622 | 3,852 |
|---|
| Shoeburyness | 19.8% | 1,018 | 5,141 |
|---|
| Prittlewell | 21.7% | 966 | 4,446 |
|---|
| St. Luke's | 25.7% | 1,191 | 4,639 |
|---|
| Leigh | 31.6% | 1,488 | 4,708 |
|---|
| Chalkwell | 36% | 1,608 | 4,472 |
|---|
| Victoria | 39.3% | 2,346 | 5,974 |
|---|
| Westborough | 40.4% | 1,868 | 4,628 |
|---|
| Kursaal | 41.7% | 2,317 | 5,557 |
|---|
| Milton | 54.6% | 3,096 | 5,668 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People reporting bad or very bad health
2.7% to 7.7%
People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.7% in West Leigh to 7.7% in Kursaal — a gap of 5 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.
Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| West Leigh | 2.7% | 255 | 9,368 |
|---|
| Leigh | 3.6% | 352 | 9,891 |
|---|
| Thorpe | 4.5% | 408 | 9,116 |
|---|
| Westborough | 4.8% | 541 | 11,284 |
|---|
| Eastwood Park | 4.9% | 465 | 9,451 |
|---|
| West Shoebury | 5.2% | 527 | 10,119 |
|---|
| Prittlewell | 5.2% | 561 | 10,688 |
|---|
| Chalkwell | 5.8% | 572 | 9,926 |
|---|
| Belfairs | 5.8% | 551 | 9,442 |
|---|
| St. Luke's | 5.9% | 660 | 11,208 |
|---|
| Milton | 5.9% | 693 | 11,692 |
|---|
| St Laurence | 5.9% | 629 | 10,581 |
|---|
| Blenheim Park | 6.3% | 688 | 10,994 |
|---|
| Victoria | 6.3% | 824 | 13,008 |
|---|
| Shoeburyness | 6.4% | 753 | 11,676 |
|---|
| Southchurch | 6.5% | 661 | 10,148 |
|---|
| Kursaal | 7.7% | 931 | 12,093 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People aged 65 or over
10.4% to 29.3%
People aged 65 or over ranged from 10.4% in Westborough to 29.3% in Thorpe — a gap of 18.9 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.
Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Westborough | 10.4% | 1,171 | 11,285 |
|---|
| Victoria | 11.4% | 1,482 | 13,007 |
|---|
| Kursaal | 11.6% | 1,397 | 12,092 |
|---|
| St. Luke's | 14.3% | 1,606 | 11,210 |
|---|
| Milton | 15.5% | 1,807 | 11,692 |
|---|
| Leigh | 17.3% | 1,716 | 9,891 |
|---|
| Shoeburyness | 18.5% | 2,156 | 11,676 |
|---|
| Blenheim Park | 19.4% | 2,134 | 10,993 |
|---|
| Prittlewell | 20.4% | 2,181 | 10,688 |
|---|
| West Shoebury | 20.6% | 2,080 | 10,119 |
|---|
| St Laurence | 21.4% | 2,261 | 10,580 |
|---|
| Chalkwell | 21.8% | 2,165 | 9,923 |
|---|
| West Leigh | 21.9% | 2,056 | 9,367 |
|---|
| Southchurch | 23.2% | 2,359 | 10,151 |
|---|
| Eastwood Park | 27.5% | 2,596 | 9,452 |
|---|
| Belfairs | 28.8% | 2,724 | 9,446 |
|---|
| Thorpe | 29.3% | 2,670 | 9,115 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People aged 16+ with no qualifications
11.6% to 23.6%
People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 11.6% in Leigh to 23.6% in Belfairs — a gap of 12 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.
Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Leigh | 11.6% | 946 | 8,153 |
|---|
| West Leigh | 11.6% | 876 | 7,538 |
|---|
| Westborough | 16.6% | 1,456 | 8,769 |
|---|
| Thorpe | 16.9% | 1,297 | 7,697 |
|---|
| Chalkwell | 18.2% | 1,512 | 8,314 |
|---|
| Milton | 18.5% | 1,819 | 9,819 |
|---|
| Prittlewell | 18.6% | 1,598 | 8,586 |
|---|
| West Shoebury | 20.3% | 1,642 | 8,089 |
|---|
| Blenheim Park | 20.9% | 1,838 | 8,777 |
|---|
| St. Luke's | 21.5% | 1,905 | 8,866 |
|---|
| Victoria | 21.6% | 2,216 | 10,259 |
|---|
| Eastwood Park | 22.1% | 1,752 | 7,935 |
|---|
| Southchurch | 22.6% | 1,845 | 8,147 |
|---|
| Kursaal | 22.7% | 2,162 | 9,543 |
|---|
| Shoeburyness | 22.7% | 2,144 | 9,444 |
|---|
| St Laurence | 22.7% | 1,946 | 8,566 |
|---|
| Belfairs | 23.6% | 1,870 | 7,913 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent
20.1% to 38.3%
People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 20.1% in Eastwood Park to 38.3% in Leigh — a gap of 18.2 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.
Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Eastwood Park | 20.1% | 1,598 | 7,935 |
|---|
| Shoeburyness | 21.6% | 2,040 | 9,444 |
|---|
| St Laurence | 21.7% | 1,863 | 8,566 |
|---|
| St. Luke's | 22.4% | 1,985 | 8,866 |
|---|
| Kursaal | 23.7% | 2,260 | 9,543 |
|---|
| Belfairs | 23.9% | 1,889 | 7,913 |
|---|
| Southchurch | 24.8% | 2,022 | 8,147 |
|---|
| West Shoebury | 24.8% | 2,009 | 8,089 |
|---|
| Blenheim Park | 26.3% | 2,306 | 8,777 |
|---|
| Victoria | 27.2% | 2,786 | 10,259 |
|---|
| Prittlewell | 28.9% | 2,478 | 8,586 |
|---|
| Thorpe | 29.5% | 2,272 | 7,697 |
|---|
| Westborough | 29.7% | 2,602 | 8,769 |
|---|
| Milton | 31.1% | 3,055 | 9,819 |
|---|
| Chalkwell | 34.3% | 2,850 | 8,314 |
|---|
| West Leigh | 35.8% | 2,695 | 7,538 |
|---|
| Leigh | 38.3% | 3,126 | 8,153 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →Households facing two or more measured disadvantages
9% to 28.5%
Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 9% in West Leigh to 28.5% in Kursaal — a gap of 19.5 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.
These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| West Leigh | 9% | 348 | 3,856 |
|---|
| Leigh | 10.6% | 499 | 4,708 |
|---|
| Thorpe | 13.4% | 530 | 3,954 |
|---|
| Eastwood Park | 15.5% | 631 | 4,058 |
|---|
| Chalkwell | 15.9% | 709 | 4,472 |
|---|
| Belfairs | 19.2% | 805 | 4,201 |
|---|
| Westborough | 19.4% | 898 | 4,628 |
|---|
| Prittlewell | 19.6% | 870 | 4,442 |
|---|
| West Shoebury | 19.9% | 781 | 3,925 |
|---|
| Blenheim Park | 20.1% | 894 | 4,446 |
|---|
| St Laurence | 20.8% | 931 | 4,480 |
|---|
| Milton | 22.9% | 1,297 | 5,671 |
|---|
| St. Luke's | 22.9% | 1,062 | 4,640 |
|---|
| Southchurch | 23.2% | 972 | 4,194 |
|---|
| Shoeburyness | 24.1% | 1,238 | 5,141 |
|---|
| Victoria | 25.5% | 1,525 | 5,974 |
|---|
| Kursaal | 28.5% | 1,583 | 5,556 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →Homes rented from a council or housing association
1.5% to 24.3%
Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 1.5% in Thorpe to 24.3% in Victoria — a gap of 22.8 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.
The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Thorpe | 1.5% | 59 | 3,956 |
|---|
| Leigh | 1.8% | 83 | 4,708 |
|---|
| Westborough | 2.1% | 97 | 4,628 |
|---|
| West Leigh | 2.8% | 109 | 3,852 |
|---|
| Eastwood Park | 4% | 163 | 4,057 |
|---|
| Milton | 4.3% | 243 | 5,668 |
|---|
| Chalkwell | 4.8% | 216 | 4,472 |
|---|
| Prittlewell | 9.6% | 426 | 4,446 |
|---|
| Belfairs | 9.8% | 410 | 4,204 |
|---|
| St. Luke's | 10.3% | 478 | 4,639 |
|---|
| St Laurence | 13.5% | 605 | 4,480 |
|---|
| West Shoebury | 15.5% | 610 | 3,926 |
|---|
| Blenheim Park | 16.8% | 746 | 4,446 |
|---|
| Southchurch | 20% | 840 | 4,193 |
|---|
| Shoeburyness | 22.2% | 1,143 | 5,141 |
|---|
| Kursaal | 24.1% | 1,338 | 5,557 |
|---|
| Victoria | 24.3% | 1,450 | 5,974 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →