Skip to content
Southend-on-SeaCountsSouthend-on-Sea, in numbers.Local help →

Southend-on-Sea · England

St Laurence: your area

St Laurence ward · Southend-on-Sea. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 15% here, compared with 26% across Southend-on-Sea (11.9 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 21.7% here, compared with 27.2% across Southend-on-Sea (5.5 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 22.7% here, compared with 19.7% across Southend-on-Sea (3 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

21.4%

21 March 2021 · St Laurence ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,261 out of 10,580.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.9%

21 March 2021 · St Laurence ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

629 out of 10,581.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,581

21 March 2021 · St Laurence ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,581 out of 10,581.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

21.7%

21 March 2021 · St Laurence ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,863 out of 8,566.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

57.6%

21 March 2021 · St Laurence ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,581 out of 4,480.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20.8%

21 March 2021 · St Laurence ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

931 out of 4,480.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22.7%

21 March 2021 · St Laurence ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,946 out of 8,566.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · St Laurence ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

655 out of 4,480.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · St Laurence ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

605 out of 4,480.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for St Laurence ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

663 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 654 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

St Laurence ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 64 mapped crimes in September 2024; 75 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · St Laurence
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024643
October 2024556
November 2024732
December 20246010
January 2025405
February 2025404
March 2025508
April 20255513
May 2025468
June 2025648
July 2025607
August 2025474
September 2025583
October 2025433
November 2025503
December 20253310
January 2026564
February 2026473
March 2026628
April 20265910
May 2026464
June 2026649
July 20267020
August 20267514
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · St Laurence
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime342
public order54
other theft53
criminal damage arson47
vehicle crime45
drugs36
burglary28
shoplifting26
other crime9
possession of weapons8
robbery8
bicycle theft6
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →