Skip to content
Southend-on-SeaCountsSouthend-on-Sea, in numbers.Local help →

Southend-on-Sea · England

Southend-on-Sea, in numbers.

Southend is upgrading Queensway’s roads and drainage while funding maintenance of the pier. Construction milestones and approved budgets should be judged separately from completed improvements.

Southend-on-Sea council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The short version

People living in the area

185,214

Mid-2025 · Southend-on-Sea

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£328,000

July 2026 · Southend-on-Sea

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £328,383.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,306

August 2026 · Southend-on-Sea

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

How the area has changed

Southend-on-Sea had 21,874 more residents in 2025 than in 1996 (13.4% more). That is a change in the whole council area, not just the city centre.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Southend-on-Sea · people

157.4k172.3k187.2k19962025
Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

Population over time — Southend-on-Sea
Periodpeople
1996163,340
1997165,092
1998163,820
1999162,915
2000161,585
2001160,362
2002161,159
2003161,437
2004161,488
2005162,645
2006163,776
2007165,429
2008168,150
2009170,013
2010172,122
2011174,274
2012175,196
2013176,350
2014178,610
2015179,203
2016180,465
2017181,405
2018181,877
2019182,115
2020181,276
2021180,655
2022180,685
2023182,327
2024184,503
2025185,214
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Southend-on-Sea · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

£770£1.1k£1.3kJanuary 2015August 2026
Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

Average monthly private rent over time — Southend-on-Sea
Period£ per month
January 2015827
February 2015827
March 2015828
April 2015830
May 2015833
June 2015837
July 2015841
August 2015843
September 2015847
October 2015851
November 2015855
December 2015858
January 2016865
February 2016870
March 2016876
April 2016878
May 2016882
June 2016887
July 2016891
August 2016896
September 2016902
October 2016908
November 2016913
December 2016915
January 2017917
February 2017918
March 2017918
April 2017917
May 2017917
June 2017919
July 2017924
August 2017929
September 2017934
October 2017936
November 2017940
December 2017945
January 2018949
February 2018951
March 2018952
April 2018954
May 2018956
June 2018958
July 2018958
August 2018960
September 2018964
October 2018969
November 2018972
December 2018974
January 2019974
February 2019976
March 2019975
April 2019973
May 2019972
June 2019974
July 2019977
August 2019978
September 2019980
October 2019981
November 2019982
December 2019982
January 2020983
February 2020985
March 2020987
April 2020988
May 2020988
June 2020990
July 2020991
August 2020992
September 2020993
October 2020995
November 2020996
December 2020998
January 20211,001
February 20211,004
March 20211,007
April 20211,010
May 20211,012
June 20211,013
July 20211,014
August 20211,016
September 20211,020
October 20211,023
November 20211,026
December 20211,029
January 20221,031
February 20221,032
March 20221,034
April 20221,036
May 20221,040
June 20221,045
July 20221,052
August 20221,059
September 20221,065
October 20221,063
November 20221,060
December 20221,061
January 20231,067
February 20231,074
March 20231,079
April 20231,083
May 20231,087
June 20231,090
July 20231,094
August 20231,099
September 20231,104
October 20231,110
November 20231,115
December 20231,120
January 20241,126
February 20241,134
March 20241,139
April 20241,143
May 20241,146
June 20241,149
July 20241,151
August 20241,159
September 20241,168
October 20241,178
November 20241,185
December 20241,191
January 20251,196
February 20251,202
March 20251,210
April 20251,218
May 20251,223
June 20251,230
July 20251,238
August 20251,245
September 20251,252
October 20251,261
November 20251,270
December 20251,274
January 20261,275
February 20261,275
March 20261,278
April 20261,282
May 20261,287
June 20261,292
July 20261,296
August 20261,306
Source →

Average home price over time

January 1995 to July 2026

Southend-on-Sea · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

£9.4k£186.6k£363.7kJanuary 1995July 2026
Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

Average home price over time — Southend-on-Sea
Period£
January 199545,939
February 199547,338
March 199547,105
April 199548,021
May 199547,596
June 199547,952
July 199547,073
August 199546,326
September 199545,768
October 199545,135
November 199545,156
December 199544,865
January 199646,012
February 199645,634
March 199646,104
April 199646,018
May 199647,196
June 199646,900
July 199646,663
August 199646,869
September 199647,511
October 199648,279
November 199648,583
December 199649,388
January 199749,784
February 199749,868
March 199749,535
April 199750,262
May 199751,379
June 199753,050
July 199753,950
August 199754,783
September 199755,712
October 199756,062
November 199756,635
December 199756,368
January 199856,580
February 199857,055
March 199857,306
April 199857,076
May 199857,263
June 199857,498
July 199858,999
August 199859,314
September 199860,251
October 199860,059
November 199860,351
December 199860,558
January 199961,002
February 199961,745
March 199962,671
April 199963,583
May 199964,122
June 199964,511
July 199965,758
August 199965,628
September 199966,107
October 199966,334
November 199968,259
December 199970,133
January 200070,980
February 200071,838
March 200072,263
April 200073,754
May 200074,975
June 200076,486
July 200077,001
August 200078,882
September 200079,845
October 200081,602
November 200081,358
December 200081,231
January 200181,474
February 200181,147
March 200182,260
April 200181,563
May 200184,116
June 200185,284
July 200188,034
August 200189,572
September 200190,622
October 200191,508
November 200192,708
December 200194,300
January 200294,993
February 200295,034
March 200296,318
April 200298,281
May 2002101,619
June 2002105,908
July 2002110,481
August 2002113,863
September 2002115,281
October 2002117,445
November 2002120,941
December 2002124,250
January 2003127,264
February 2003126,731
March 2003128,521
April 2003129,040
May 2003131,079
June 2003133,055
July 2003135,318
August 2003138,696
September 2003139,253
October 2003139,666
November 2003138,227
December 2003140,056
January 2004141,581
February 2004144,301
March 2004145,051
April 2004150,033
May 2004152,985
June 2004156,272
July 2004156,841
August 2004158,168
September 2004160,518
October 2004162,420
November 2004165,101
December 2004165,324
January 2005160,920
February 2005159,749
March 2005161,574
April 2005165,835
May 2005165,657
June 2005164,496
July 2005165,486
August 2005165,610
September 2005165,223
October 2005163,259
November 2005163,680
December 2005164,309
January 2006166,431
February 2006168,461
March 2006167,954
April 2006169,657
May 2006170,617
June 2006172,733
July 2006172,909
August 2006173,480
September 2006175,661
October 2006177,593
November 2006177,431
December 2006175,975
January 2007175,765
February 2007177,359
March 2007180,226
April 2007180,817
May 2007182,132
June 2007183,989
July 2007184,702
August 2007187,898
September 2007189,787
October 2007192,309
November 2007192,269
December 2007190,646
January 2008190,721
February 2008189,663
March 2008188,435
April 2008186,882
May 2008188,116
June 2008186,600
July 2008185,428
August 2008180,096
September 2008178,079
October 2008173,573
November 2008171,412
December 2008167,184
January 2009165,723
February 2009162,646
March 2009159,349
April 2009156,040
May 2009154,171
June 2009156,707
July 2009159,032
August 2009161,608
September 2009163,998
October 2009165,643
November 2009167,519
December 2009168,811
January 2010168,873
February 2010170,167
March 2010170,700
April 2010173,232
May 2010173,103
June 2010174,804
July 2010176,082
August 2010177,177
September 2010177,428
October 2010176,125
November 2010176,386
December 2010175,012
January 2011172,207
February 2011173,064
March 2011171,282
April 2011173,252
May 2011172,416
June 2011175,332
July 2011174,911
August 2011174,286
September 2011174,713
October 2011177,474
November 2011177,111
December 2011175,781
January 2012176,277
February 2012176,403
March 2012174,533
April 2012173,135
May 2012172,940
June 2012176,633
July 2012175,654
August 2012179,040
September 2012176,569
October 2012176,698
November 2012174,684
December 2012174,038
January 2013174,458
February 2013173,547
March 2013174,310
April 2013176,581
May 2013176,870
June 2013176,421
July 2013178,678
August 2013181,549
September 2013185,488
October 2013184,315
November 2013184,677
December 2013184,945
January 2014186,212
February 2014187,087
March 2014187,561
April 2014188,561
May 2014190,055
June 2014194,089
July 2014196,652
August 2014199,123
September 2014202,150
October 2014207,205
November 2014211,551
December 2014210,602
January 2015207,000
February 2015205,954
March 2015207,405
April 2015208,789
May 2015209,905
June 2015212,672
July 2015217,627
August 2015220,385
September 2015223,664
October 2015226,632
November 2015227,772
December 2015229,201
January 2016229,802
February 2016233,949
March 2016237,282
April 2016239,082
May 2016244,033
June 2016246,264
July 2016249,865
August 2016247,859
September 2016250,345
October 2016250,466
November 2016256,943
December 2016260,164
January 2017261,323
February 2017257,943
March 2017254,166
April 2017256,898
May 2017261,652
June 2017267,699
July 2017269,461
August 2017272,627
September 2017276,286
October 2017276,586
November 2017274,521
December 2017271,463
January 2018276,632
February 2018276,584
March 2018276,500
April 2018273,447
May 2018274,206
June 2018275,315
July 2018278,488
August 2018280,290
September 2018281,307
October 2018280,301
November 2018281,534
December 2018281,853
January 2019279,202
February 2019277,762
March 2019277,114
April 2019277,481
May 2019276,761
June 2019276,300
July 2019281,055
August 2019282,653
September 2019284,171
October 2019282,964
November 2019285,117
December 2019286,233
January 2020284,119
February 2020282,862
March 2020282,650
April 2020287,354
May 2020286,166
June 2020288,540
July 2020283,041
August 2020285,787
September 2020284,762
October 2020288,947
November 2020288,698
December 2020293,385
January 2021293,956
February 2021296,259
March 2021294,746
April 2021297,039
May 2021297,600
June 2021302,288
July 2021299,963
August 2021302,171
September 2021302,409
October 2021306,132
November 2021310,751
December 2021312,788
January 2022314,615
February 2022316,186
March 2022316,839
April 2022327,354
May 2022328,399
June 2022328,185
July 2022324,698
August 2022326,332
September 2022329,502
October 2022333,237
November 2022340,088
December 2022340,054
January 2023334,525
February 2023325,730
March 2023324,621
April 2023323,555
May 2023323,362
June 2023317,616
July 2023319,232
August 2023317,376
September 2023323,569
October 2023323,664
November 2023328,298
December 2023327,234
January 2024321,232
February 2024313,071
March 2024309,320
April 2024311,000
May 2024317,721
June 2024321,397
July 2024323,372
August 2024322,552
September 2024323,107
October 2024326,646
November 2024324,497
December 2024324,568
January 2025321,943
February 2025325,277
March 2025327,619
April 2025321,813
May 2025315,666
June 2025314,018
July 2025323,162
August 2025326,342
September 2025321,688
October 2025319,495
November 2025323,219
December 2025329,217
January 2026329,301
February 2026331,000
March 2026329,760
April 2026329,266
May 2026327,832
June 2026325,149
July 2026328,383
Source →

What could change locally?

opportunity

Verify Queensway’s drainage before claiming flood benefits

Better Queensway’s flood-tank sections are arriving while highway work continues; operational completion has not been confirmed.

Proposed response: Track installation, commissioning and maintenance before treating planned storage as functioning flood protection.

What could help →

strength

Make room for homes people can afford

Average private rent is £1,306 a month (August 2026) in Southend-on-Sea council area. This is £153 lower than the England average for the same month.

Housing costs matter most alongside earnings and the number of affordable homes available. A local average cannot tell us whether a particular household can afford its home.

What could help →

opportunity

Plan homes and care around an older population

19.1% of people in Southend-on-Sea council area were aged 65 or over (21 March 2021).

Age alone does not mean poor health or a need for care. Accessible homes, reliable transport and support close to home matter as people get older.

What could help →

The full local action plan →

Plans with a local address

Queensway and routes towards Southend seafront

Better Queensway drainage and streets

New underground storage will hold heavy rain while road and public-space changes prepare the area for regeneration.

Flood-tank sections arriving; highway works in progress · evidence dated 2026-07-02

Responsible body: Southend-on-Sea City Council

Progress, funding and source

The council confirms initial tank sections on site and underpass infilling under way. The planned 750,000-litre system is intended to reduce flood disruption; operational completion is not confirmed.

Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Unmapped: a verified current ward boundary or council ward statement is still needed.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Giant flood tanks begin arriving as Queensway works hit major milestone →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

How to track delivery →

Southend Pier

Southend Pier infrastructure investment

The approved capital budget provides for work on the city’s historic pier. Delivery needs to be checked against the specific repairs and upgrades funded.

Capital investment approved in annual budget · evidence dated 2026-02-27

Responsible body: Southend-on-Sea City Council

Progress, funding and source

The council confirms approval of the budget and identifies £3.8 million for pier infrastructure. This establishes an allocation, not a completed repair programme.

Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
£3.8 million capital allocation for pier infrastructure in the approved budget.
Area covered
Unmapped: a verified current ward boundary or council ward statement is still needed.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Southend Budget 2026/27 approved →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

How to track delivery →
All local projects and plans →