Skip to content
Southend-on-SeaCountsSouthend-on-Sea, in numbers.Local help →

Southend-on-Sea · England

Community life

Southend-on-Sea council area. Every figure carries its own date.

A place is more than its average house price. The census shows who lives here and some of the pressures households face.

People aged 65 or over

19.1%

21 March 2021 · Southend-on-Sea

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

34,561 out of 180,686.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.6%

21 March 2021 · Southend-on-Sea

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

10,071 out of 180,686.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54.4%

21 March 2021 · Southend-on-Sea

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

42,633 out of 78,344.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.9%

21 March 2021 · Southend-on-Sea

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

15,575 out of 78,344.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.7%

21 March 2021 · Southend-on-Sea

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

28,823 out of 146,410.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

27.2%

21 March 2021 · Southend-on-Sea

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

39,832 out of 146,410.

Source and method →

Different needs within the area

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.7% to 7.7%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.7% in West Leigh to 7.7% in Kursaal — a gap of 5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
West Leigh2.7%2559,368
Leigh3.6%3529,891
Thorpe4.5%4089,116
Westborough4.8%54111,284
Eastwood Park4.9%4659,451
West Shoebury5.2%52710,119
Prittlewell5.2%56110,688
Chalkwell5.8%5729,926
Belfairs5.8%5519,442
St. Luke's5.9%66011,208
Milton5.9%69311,692
St Laurence5.9%62910,581
Blenheim Park6.3%68810,994
Victoria6.3%82413,008
Shoeburyness6.4%75311,676
Southchurch6.5%66110,148
Kursaal7.7%93112,093
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

10.4% to 29.3%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 10.4% in Westborough to 29.3% in Thorpe — a gap of 18.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Westborough10.4%1,17111,285
Victoria11.4%1,48213,007
Kursaal11.6%1,39712,092
St. Luke's14.3%1,60611,210
Milton15.5%1,80711,692
Leigh17.3%1,7169,891
Shoeburyness18.5%2,15611,676
Blenheim Park19.4%2,13410,993
Prittlewell20.4%2,18110,688
West Shoebury20.6%2,08010,119
St Laurence21.4%2,26110,580
Chalkwell21.8%2,1659,923
West Leigh21.9%2,0569,367
Southchurch23.2%2,35910,151
Eastwood Park27.5%2,5969,452
Belfairs28.8%2,7249,446
Thorpe29.3%2,6709,115
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

11.6% to 23.6%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 11.6% in Leigh to 23.6% in Belfairs — a gap of 12 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Leigh11.6%9468,153
West Leigh11.6%8767,538
Westborough16.6%1,4568,769
Thorpe16.9%1,2977,697
Chalkwell18.2%1,5128,314
Milton18.5%1,8199,819
Prittlewell18.6%1,5988,586
West Shoebury20.3%1,6428,089
Blenheim Park20.9%1,8388,777
St. Luke's21.5%1,9058,866
Victoria21.6%2,21610,259
Eastwood Park22.1%1,7527,935
Southchurch22.6%1,8458,147
Kursaal22.7%2,1629,543
Shoeburyness22.7%2,1449,444
St Laurence22.7%1,9468,566
Belfairs23.6%1,8707,913
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

9% to 28.5%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 9% in West Leigh to 28.5% in Kursaal — a gap of 19.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
West Leigh9%3483,856
Leigh10.6%4994,708
Thorpe13.4%5303,954
Eastwood Park15.5%6314,058
Chalkwell15.9%7094,472
Belfairs19.2%8054,201
Westborough19.4%8984,628
Prittlewell19.6%8704,442
West Shoebury19.9%7813,925
Blenheim Park20.1%8944,446
St Laurence20.8%9314,480
Milton22.9%1,2975,671
St. Luke's22.9%1,0624,640
Southchurch23.2%9724,194
Shoeburyness24.1%1,2385,141
Victoria25.5%1,5255,974
Kursaal28.5%1,5835,556
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Local places and initiatives

Queensway and routes towards Southend seafront

Better Queensway drainage and streets

New underground storage will hold heavy rain while road and public-space changes prepare the area for regeneration.

Flood-tank sections arriving; highway works in progress · evidence dated 2026-07-02

Responsible body: Southend-on-Sea City Council

Latest evidence: The council confirms initial tank sections on site and underpass infilling under way. The planned 750,000-litre system is intended to reduce flood disruption; operational completion is not confirmed.

Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Unmapped: a verified current ward boundary or council ward statement is still needed.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Giant flood tanks begin arriving as Queensway works hit major milestone →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Verify Queensway’s drainage before claiming flood benefits →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Southend Pier

Southend Pier infrastructure investment

The approved capital budget provides for work on the city’s historic pier. Delivery needs to be checked against the specific repairs and upgrades funded.

Capital investment approved in annual budget · evidence dated 2026-02-27

Responsible body: Southend-on-Sea City Council

Latest evidence: The council confirms approval of the budget and identifies £3.8 million for pier infrastructure. This establishes an allocation, not a completed repair programme.

Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
£3.8 million capital allocation for pier infrastructure in the approved budget.
Area covered
Unmapped: a verified current ward boundary or council ward statement is still needed.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Southend Budget 2026/27 approved →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Balmoral estate, Southend-on-Sea

Balmoral estate heating upgrade

New ground-source heating is planned for council homes on the Balmoral estate. Funding and a contractor are in place, but the checked announcement does not confirm installation.

Funding secured and contractor appointed; works planned for later in 2026 · evidence dated 2026-02-03

Responsible body: Southend-on-Sea City Council

Latest evidence: The February announcement records a £3.47 million government award, matched from the council’s housing account, and Kensa’s appointment. It describes future heating and hot-water improvements. Lower bills are an intended benefit, not measured household savings.

Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
£3.47 million government grant, with matching funding from the council’s housing account, announced in February 2026.
Area covered
Unmapped: the named sites or programme area have not been matched to the ward boundaries used by these statistics. No ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Major upgrade to Balmoral estate council homes will cut energy bills →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Make Balmoral’s new heating work for the households using it →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Look beneath the area average →