Skip to content
Southend-on-SeaCountsSouthend-on-Sea, in numbers.Local help →

Southend-on-Sea · England

Chalkwell: your area

Chalkwell ward · Southend-on-Sea. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 36% here, compared with 26% across Southend-on-Sea (9.5 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 34.3% here, compared with 27.2% across Southend-on-Sea (7.1 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 5% here, compared with 12% across Southend-on-Sea (6.7 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

21.8%

21 March 2021 · Chalkwell ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,165 out of 9,923.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.8%

21 March 2021 · Chalkwell ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

572 out of 9,926.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,926

21 March 2021 · Chalkwell ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,926 out of 9,926.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

34.3%

21 March 2021 · Chalkwell ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,850 out of 8,314.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48.9%

21 March 2021 · Chalkwell ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,188 out of 4,472.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.9%

21 March 2021 · Chalkwell ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

709 out of 4,472.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.2%

21 March 2021 · Chalkwell ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,512 out of 8,314.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

36%

21 March 2021 · Chalkwell ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,608 out of 4,472.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

5%

21 March 2021 · Chalkwell ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

216 out of 4,472.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Chalkwell ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,270 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,306 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Chalkwell ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 75 mapped crimes in September 2024; 96 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Chalkwell
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024757
October 2024685
November 2024624
December 2024705
January 2025668
February 20251007
March 202512810
April 20251529
May 202512811
June 20251659
July 20251609
August 202513211
September 2025824
October 202510110
November 20251068
December 2025685
January 2026877
February 2026999
March 20261128
April 20261396
May 202611610
June 202611815
July 202614620
August 20269618
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Chalkwell
CategoryMapped crimes
shoplifting440
violent crime413
criminal damage arson78
other theft70
public order69
vehicle crime69
drugs36
burglary30
other crime18
possession of weapons16
bicycle theft16
robbery12
theft from the person3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →