Skip to content
Southend-on-SeaCountsSouthend-on-Sea, in numbers.Local help →

Southend-on-Sea · England

Thorpe: your area

Thorpe ward · Southend-on-Sea. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 16% here, compared with 26% across Southend-on-Sea (10.4 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 29.3% here, compared with 19.1% across Southend-on-Sea (10.2 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 1% here, compared with 12% across Southend-on-Sea (10 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

29.3%

21 March 2021 · Thorpe ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,670 out of 9,115.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.5%

21 March 2021 · Thorpe ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

408 out of 9,116.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,116

21 March 2021 · Thorpe ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,116 out of 9,116.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

29.5%

21 March 2021 · Thorpe ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,272 out of 7,697.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48.9%

21 March 2021 · Thorpe ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,933 out of 3,954.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.4%

21 March 2021 · Thorpe ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

530 out of 3,954.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.9%

21 March 2021 · Thorpe ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,297 out of 7,697.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Thorpe ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

636 out of 3,956.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

1%

21 March 2021 · Thorpe ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

59 out of 3,956.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Thorpe ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

427 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 368 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Thorpe ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 32 mapped crimes in September 2024; 31 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Thorpe
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024325
October 2024394
November 2024273
December 2024302
January 2025151
February 2025273
March 2025254
April 2025289
May 2025242
June 2025358
July 2025428
August 2025443
September 2025352
October 2025265
November 2025285
December 2025172
January 2026354
February 2026234
March 20263211
April 20264313
May 20263921
June 20266534
July 20265323
August 20263121
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Thorpe
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime180
vehicle crime82
public order36
criminal damage arson30
other theft23
drugs22
burglary20
shoplifting10
robbery9
other crime9
theft from the person3
bicycle theft2
possession of weapons1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →