Skip to content
Southend-on-SeaCountsSouthend-on-Sea, in numbers.Local help →

Southend-on-Sea · England

West Shoebury: your area

West Shoebury ward · Southend-on-Sea. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 14% here, compared with 26% across Southend-on-Sea (12.2 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 16% here, compared with 12% across Southend-on-Sea (4 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 24.8% here, compared with 27.2% across Southend-on-Sea (2.4 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

20.6%

21 March 2021 · West Shoebury ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,080 out of 10,119.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.2%

21 March 2021 · West Shoebury ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

527 out of 10,119.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,119

21 March 2021 · West Shoebury ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,119 out of 10,119.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

24.8%

21 March 2021 · West Shoebury ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,009 out of 8,089.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

53.9%

21 March 2021 · West Shoebury ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,117 out of 3,925.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.9%

21 March 2021 · West Shoebury ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

781 out of 3,925.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.3%

21 March 2021 · West Shoebury ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,642 out of 8,089.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · West Shoebury ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

563 out of 3,926.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16%

21 March 2021 · West Shoebury ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

610 out of 3,926.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for West Shoebury ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

743 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 521 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

West Shoebury ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 43 mapped crimes in September 2024; 59 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · West Shoebury
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024433
October 2024372
November 2024482
December 2024302
January 2025344
February 2025300
March 2025562
April 2025472
May 2025364
June 2025517
July 2025545
August 2025553
September 2025538
October 2025461
November 2025619
December 2025503
January 2026667
February 2026452
March 20267418
April 20265711
May 20268517
June 2026738
July 20267410
August 20265915
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · West Shoebury
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime443
criminal damage arson56
other theft48
public order47
shoplifting40
vehicle crime33
burglary23
drugs20
other crime13
robbery9
possession of weapons6
bicycle theft4
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →