Skip to content
Southend-on-SeaCountsSouthend-on-Sea, in numbers.Local help →

Southend-on-Sea · England

West Leigh: your area

West Leigh ward · Southend-on-Sea. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 9% here, compared with 19.9% across Southend-on-Sea (10.9 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 16% here, compared with 26% across Southend-on-Sea (10.3 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 3% here, compared with 12% across Southend-on-Sea (8.7 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

21.9%

21 March 2021 · West Leigh ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,056 out of 9,367.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.7%

21 March 2021 · West Leigh ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

255 out of 9,368.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,369

21 March 2021 · West Leigh ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,369 out of 9,369.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

35.8%

21 March 2021 · West Leigh ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,695 out of 7,538.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

39.1%

21 March 2021 · West Leigh ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,508 out of 3,856.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

9%

21 March 2021 · West Leigh ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

348 out of 3,856.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

11.6%

21 March 2021 · West Leigh ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

876 out of 7,538.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · West Leigh ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

622 out of 3,852.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

3%

21 March 2021 · West Leigh ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

109 out of 3,852.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for West Leigh ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

293 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 319 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

West Leigh ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 36 mapped crimes in September 2024; 30 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · West Leigh
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024362
October 2024330
November 2024334
December 2024261
January 2025301
February 2025251
March 2025200
April 2025170
May 2025302
June 2025272
July 2025224
August 2025206
September 2025251
October 2025282
November 2025262
December 2025281
January 2026222
February 2026301
March 2026246
April 2026226
May 2026200
June 2026232
July 2026156
August 20263010
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · West Leigh
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime146
vehicle crime32
burglary25
public order20
criminal damage arson19
other theft17
drugs14
bicycle theft6
possession of weapons6
other crime5
shoplifting3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →