Skip to content
Southend-on-SeaCountsSouthend-on-Sea, in numbers.Local help →

Southend-on-Sea · England

Southchurch: your area

Southchurch ward · Southend-on-Sea. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 16% here, compared with 26% across Southend-on-Sea (10.9 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 20% here, compared with 12% across Southend-on-Sea (8.5 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 23.2% here, compared with 19.1% across Southend-on-Sea (4.1 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

23.2%

21 March 2021 · Southchurch ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,359 out of 10,151.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.5%

21 March 2021 · Southchurch ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

661 out of 10,148.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,151

21 March 2021 · Southchurch ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,151 out of 10,151.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

24.8%

21 March 2021 · Southchurch ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,022 out of 8,147.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

57.5%

21 March 2021 · Southchurch ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,410 out of 4,194.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

23.2%

21 March 2021 · Southchurch ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

972 out of 4,194.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22.6%

21 March 2021 · Southchurch ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,845 out of 8,147.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Southchurch ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

655 out of 4,193.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

20%

21 March 2021 · Southchurch ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

840 out of 4,193.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Southchurch ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

872 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 716 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Southchurch ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 71 mapped crimes in September 2024; 85 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Southchurch
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024715
October 20244912
November 2024503
December 2024454
January 2025714
February 2025695
March 20254913
April 2025663
May 2025607
June 2025756
July 2025658
August 2025469
September 2025547
October 20257610
November 20256511
December 2025685
January 2026726
February 20266216
March 2026709
April 2026718
May 20267210
June 2026848
July 20269317
August 20268514
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Southchurch
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime476
other theft69
criminal damage arson62
vehicle crime62
public order51
drugs47
burglary42
other crime27
possession of weapons14
robbery9
shoplifting6
bicycle theft5
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →