Skip to content
Southend-on-SeaCountsSouthend-on-Sea, in numbers.Local help →

Southend-on-Sea · England

Westborough: your area

Westborough ward · Southend-on-Sea. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 40% here, compared with 26% across Southend-on-Sea (13.9 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 2% here, compared with 12% across Southend-on-Sea (9.4 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 10.4% here, compared with 19.1% across Southend-on-Sea (8.8 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

10.4%

21 March 2021 · Westborough ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,171 out of 11,285.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.8%

21 March 2021 · Westborough ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

541 out of 11,284.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,284

21 March 2021 · Westborough ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

11,284 out of 11,284.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

29.7%

21 March 2021 · Westborough ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,602 out of 8,769.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

52.7%

21 March 2021 · Westborough ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,438 out of 4,628.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.4%

21 March 2021 · Westborough ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

898 out of 4,628.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.6%

21 March 2021 · Westborough ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,456 out of 8,769.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

40%

21 March 2021 · Westborough ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,868 out of 4,628.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

2%

21 March 2021 · Westborough ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

97 out of 4,628.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Westborough ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

590 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 649 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Westborough ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 35 mapped crimes in September 2024; 67 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Westborough
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024353
October 2024523
November 2024654
December 2024551
January 2025622
February 2025683
March 2025467
April 2025474
May 2025564
June 2025537
July 2025715
August 2025393
September 2025390
October 2025412
November 2025393
December 2025560
January 2026333
February 2026545
March 2026563
April 2026415
May 2026505
June 20265313
July 20266115
August 20266712
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Westborough
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime336
other theft49
vehicle crime45
criminal damage arson39
public order35
other crime19
burglary16
drugs11
shoplifting11
possession of weapons11
robbery9
bicycle theft8
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →