Skip to content
Southend-on-SeaCountsSouthend-on-Sea, in numbers.Local help →

Southend-on-Sea · England

St. Luke's: your area

St. Luke's ward · Southend-on-Sea. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 22.4% here, compared with 27.2% across Southend-on-Sea (4.8 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 14.3% here, compared with 19.1% across Southend-on-Sea (4.8 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 22.9% here, compared with 19.9% across Southend-on-Sea (3 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

14.3%

21 March 2021 · St. Luke's ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,606 out of 11,210.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.9%

21 March 2021 · St. Luke's ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

660 out of 11,208.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,208

21 March 2021 · St. Luke's ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

11,208 out of 11,208.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

22.4%

21 March 2021 · St. Luke's ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,985 out of 8,866.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

58.4%

21 March 2021 · St. Luke's ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,709 out of 4,640.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

22.9%

21 March 2021 · St. Luke's ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,062 out of 4,640.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21.5%

21 March 2021 · St. Luke's ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,905 out of 8,866.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

26%

21 March 2021 · St. Luke's ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,191 out of 4,639.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

10%

21 March 2021 · St. Luke's ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

478 out of 4,639.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for St. Luke's ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

978 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 861 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

St. Luke's ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 61 mapped crimes in September 2024; 96 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · St. Luke's
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024615
October 2024706
November 20246910
December 20248211
January 2025617
February 20255111
March 20257012
April 2025819
May 2025667
June 20258114
July 2025937
August 2025766
September 20257112
October 20257612
November 2025924
December 2025795
January 20266810
February 2026628
March 2026676
April 20261005
May 20268312
June 202610612
July 2026789
August 20269618
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · St. Luke's
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime434
shoplifting124
other theft114
criminal damage arson72
vehicle crime68
public order55
drugs32
burglary28
robbery18
other crime15
possession of weapons9
bicycle theft7
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →