Skip to content
Southend-on-SeaCountsSouthend-on-Sea, in numbers.Local help →

Southend-on-Sea · England

Blenheim Park: your area

Blenheim Park ward · Southend-on-Sea. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 15% here, compared with 26% across Southend-on-Sea (11.7 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 17% here, compared with 12% across Southend-on-Sea (5.3 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 20.9% here, compared with 19.7% across Southend-on-Sea (1.3 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

19.4%

21 March 2021 · Blenheim Park ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,134 out of 10,993.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.3%

21 March 2021 · Blenheim Park ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

688 out of 10,994.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,994

21 March 2021 · Blenheim Park ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,994 out of 10,994.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.3%

21 March 2021 · Blenheim Park ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,306 out of 8,777.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54.5%

21 March 2021 · Blenheim Park ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,421 out of 4,446.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20.1%

21 March 2021 · Blenheim Park ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

894 out of 4,446.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.9%

21 March 2021 · Blenheim Park ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,838 out of 8,777.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Blenheim Park ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

657 out of 4,446.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

17%

21 March 2021 · Blenheim Park ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

746 out of 4,446.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Blenheim Park ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

639 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 575 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Blenheim Park ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 34 mapped crimes in September 2024; 54 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Blenheim Park
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024343
October 2024482
November 2024544
December 2024574
January 2025463
February 2025531
March 2025612
April 2025505
May 2025463
June 2025414
July 2025442
August 2025413
September 2025554
October 2025616
November 2025548
December 2025702
January 2026454
February 2026479
March 20264310
April 2026488
May 2026476
June 20265510
July 2026609
August 20265410
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Blenheim Park
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime323
burglary59
vehicle crime59
criminal damage arson47
public order42
other theft36
drugs32
other crime15
shoplifting10
possession of weapons6
bicycle theft5
theft from the person3
robbery2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →